MID ATLANTIC ATHLETIC 
 TRAINERS' ASSOCIATION

Scholarship Information

The MAATA supports the educational endeavors of future athletic trainers by offering 
scholarships to students showing potential in the profession.


Descriptions of all MAATA scholarships are listed below.

A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Master’s Scholarship
Applicant must be enrolled in the first year or prior to his/her final year of completion of his/her master’s degree. The applicant must have at least 1 year remaining in his/her master’s program. A first place grant of $1,500.00 and a second place grant of $1,000.00 are awarded annually. Application deadline is April 1st.

Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship
Applicant must be a graduating senior in a CAATE-accredited Athletic Training program, have distinguished himself/herself academically and performed with distinction as a member of the Athletic Training Program. A first place grant of $1,500.00 and a second place grant of $1,000.00 are awarded annually. Application deadline is April 1st.

Bobby Gunn Student Leadership Award
Applicant must be enrolled in a CAATE-accredited entry level undergraduate or master’s degree Athletic Training Program who has never attended the NATA Annual Meeting and Clinical Symposia.  This award assists a student with $500 in funding to attend the NATA Annual Meeting and Symposium. Application deadline is April 1st.

Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship
Applicant must be enrolled in a CAATE-accredited Athletic Training Program, have distinguished himself/herself academically, and have performed with distinction as a member of the Athletic Training Program.  A first place grant of $1,500.00 and a second place grant of $1,000.00 are awarded annually Application deadline is April 1st.
 

For more information, please contact:

Joseph A. Beckett, EdD, ATC
MAATA Scholarship Committee Chair
Radford University
P.O. Box 6957
Peters Hall 166
Radford, VA 24142
540-831-7271 (Office)
540-831-6650 (Fax)
Email:jbeckett@radford.edu


2013 MAATA Scholarship Winners

            EDWARD BLOCK UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Kyra Dodson, Western Carolina University, Nominated by C. Robert Dingle

David Mincburg, University of South Carolina, Nominated By James Mensch

LARRY SUTTON POSTGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Aleesa Lennon, Western Carolina University, Nominated by Jill Manners

A.C.WHITEY GWYNNE MASTERS SCHOLARSHIP

Phillip Szlosek, Old Dominion University, Nominated by Andy Carter

Brandi Anders, Marshall University, Nominated by Thomas Belmaggio


2012 MAATA Scholarship Winners

EDWARD BLOCK UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

Aleesa Lennon: Western Carolina University, Nominated by Jill Manners

Lindsay Smith: Catawba College, Nominated by James Hand

WHITEY GWYNNE MASTERS SCHOLARSHIP

Margaret Glass: Old Dominion University, Nominated by Lacey Nordsiden

Molly Smith: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Nominated by Scott Oliaro

2012 NATA Foundation Scholarship Winners from District III

Frank  Baker Western Carolina University Entry Level
Ashley  Bracken Western Carolina University Entry Level
Michelle  Jacobs Old Dominion University Masters
Alessa  Lennon Western Carolina University Entry Level
Meghan  Longacre University of North Carolina at Greensboro Entry Level
Madeleine  Macklin University of South Carolina Entry Level
Zachary  Thomas Salisbury University Entry Level
Emily Gaddy Campbell University Masters
Stacey Gaven Old Dominion University Doctoral
Andrea  Hultgren University of North Carolina at Greensboro Entry Level
Hideomi Masuda West Virginia Wesleyan College Masters
Dawn Minton University of South Carolina Doctoral
Justin Seligman Old Dominion University Masters
Emily Skaggs University of Charleston Entry Level
Molly Smith University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Masters

2011 Winners

Scholarship Name College/University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship First Place
Ashley Bracken
Western Carolina University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Jessica Koller
Salisbury University
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship First Place
Christine Mitchell
University of South Carolina
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Emily Whittington
Western Carolina University
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship First Place
Jeffery Paszkewicz
Old Dominion University
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship First Place Hideomi Masuda West Virginia Wesleyan College

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 winners


2010 Winners

Scholarship Name College/University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship First Place
Ashley Allen
Lynchburg College
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Rachel Ploor
Salisbury University
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship First Place
Hideomi Masuda
West Virginia Wesleyan
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Colleen Frickie
Lynchburg College
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship First Place
Crystal Sullivan
Old Dominion University
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship First Place Kelvin Phan Old Dominion University

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 winners


2009 Winners
Scholarship Name College/University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship First Place
Daniel Brown II
Western Carolina University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Jonathan Howard
Campbell University
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship First Place
Amy Fraley
University of South Carolina
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Angela Arndt
Western Carolina University
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship First Place
No applications
 



 

 

 


2008 Winners


2008 Winners

Scholarship Name College/University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship First Place
Ashley Littleton
Salisbury University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Susan Hays
Western Carolina University
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship First Place
Adam Graham
Western Carolina University
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Lauren Askey
Lynchburg College
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship First Place
Cailee Welch
Old Dominion University
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship Runner Up Ashly Howley University of South Carolina

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Winners


2007 Winners

Scholarship Name College/University
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship First Place
Kara Jones
Lynchburg College
Edward Block Undergraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Ashley Clodfelter
University of North Carolina Charlotte
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship First Place
Michele Latimer
East Carolina University
Larry Sutton Postgraduate Scholarship Runner Up
Gregory Hess
Roanoke College
A.C. “Whitey” Gwynne Masters Scholarship First Place
Jonathan Leonard
Virginia Commonwealth University

 

 

 

 

 


Research and Education Foundation Scholarships Recent Recipients From District III

2011 NATA REF Scholarship Winners from District III

Name   College/University Category
Ashley Allen
Lynchburg College, VA Master
Audrey Bolt
Lynchburg College, VA Entry level
Ashley Bracken
Western Carolina University, NC Entry level
Patricia Combs
UNC-Chapel Hill, NC Entry level
Lindsey Martin
University of Charleston, WV Entry level
Leann McKay
University of Charleston, WV Entry level
CUATC Awards for 2011
   
Amanda Kiger, ATC
Junior College/Community College Athletic Trainer of the Year  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 REF winners from District III (download document)

2009 MAATA Scholarship Winners

Name District College/University Category
Johna Register-Mihalik
UNC- Chapel Hill Doctoral
Cynthia Wright
Richmond, VA Doctoral
Takeo Ichiyanagi
University of South Carolina Master
Angela Arndt
Western Carolina University Master
Amy Fraley
Spartanburg, SC Master
Katharine Gray
Salisbury, MD Master
Susan Hayes
Western Carolina University Master
Masahiro Takahagi
Methodist University at Fayetteville Master
Jacquelyn Howells   UNC- Greensboro Entry level
Elizabeth Wolfe   University of South Carolina Entry level
Hideomi Masuda   West Virginia Wesleyan College Entry level
Mandy Watts   Lynchburg College Entry level
Daniel Brown   Western Carolina University Entry level
CUATA Award Winners
Mike Hanley   East Carolina University, NC Division I Athletic Trainer of the Year
Arianne Davis   Lees-McRae College, NC New Horizon Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



2008 Winners

Name District College/University Category Amount  Scholarship Sponsor
Bethany Barron
Erskine College Entry Level $2,000 NBA/Gatorade
David Bell
 UNC-Chapel Hill Doctoral $2,000 MAATA- District 3
Rebekah Blend
University of South Carolina Masters $2,000  Schering-Plough   
Colin Coveli
Western Carolina University Masters $2,000 NBA/Vandervoort Foundation
Isaac Gardner
Charleston Southern University Entry Level $2,000  NFL Charities
Justin Goins
University of South Carolina Masters Level $2,000  NATA Golf Classic/Gatorade
Takeshi Kojima
West Virginia University Entry Level $2,000 Bike Athletic Company
Caleb Lott
Mars Hill College Entry Level $2,000 NBA/Vandervoort Foundation
Dawn Minton
University of South Carolina Masters $2,000 The Hughston Foundation
Marc Norcross
UNC-Chapel Hill Doctoral $2,000 PFATS/Gatorade
Stephanie Salvatore
Barton College Master’s $2,000  PFATS/Gatorade

 

 


 
 

Contact the MAATA

                                                                           

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software